Home Supplement

The Church Of The Holy Rood      --      Wool, Dorset, U.K.

GDPR, Diary, Admin

Home
News and Events
West Purbeck Benefice
Benefice Services
Church Without Walls
Access  & Parking
Who's Who & Contacts
Groups
Safeguarding
History and Features
Churchyard
Links
GDPR, Diary, Admin
Wool Dates
Wool Relief In Need

 

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE  (GDPR)

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Church of the Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

• To administer membership records;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Holy Rood;

• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

• Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke holds about you;

• The right to request that the PCC of Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Holy Rood, Wool and East Stoke to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Vicar at Wool Vicarage, 8 Vicarage Close, Wool, Dorset BH20 6EB, 01929 462215, holyroodvicar@outlook.com .

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Signed: ……………………………………………………… Date………………………………..

Carol Langford, Vicar

 

 

Church Diary

 

Church Diary

December 2019

Sunday 1st Advent Benefice Advent Liturgy 6pm Bere Regis

Friday 6th Christingle 5pm

Saturday 7th Christmas Messy Church 2-4pm

Sunday 8th “Canzonetta” 3pm Holy Rood Church

Thursday 12th General Election

Tuesday 17th Teapot tea party with Carols

Sunday 22nd CTIW Pop Up Nativity in D’Urberville 10am

Sunday 22nd Nine Lessons and Carols by Candlelight 6pm

Tuesday 24th Christmas Eve Midnight Mass 11.30pm

Wednesday 25th Christmas Day 8am HC, 10am Family Communion

JANUARY 2020

Sunday 5th Epiphany Carol Service 6pm

Monday 6th Standing Committee 9.30am

Saturday 18th Week of Christian Unity until 25th January

Sunday 19th Covenant Service 10.30am in Methodist Chapel

Thursday 30th PCC meeting 7pm 

February

Wednesday 23rd Ash Wednesday

Thursday 24th Standing Committee 9.30am

March

Sunday 1st 1st Sunday of Lent

Thursday 19th PCC meeting 7pm

Sunday 22nd Mothering Sunday

Sunday 29th APCM 11.30am after 10am service

Tuesday 31st Teapot Club—Easter Reflections in Methodist Chapel

April

Saturday 4th Annual Church Clean 10am

Sunday 5th Palm Sunday

Monday 6th Holy Week begins

Thursday 9th Maundy Thursday

Friday 10th Good Friday

Sunday 12th Easter Sunday

Monday 20th Standing Committee 9.30am

 

 

 

 

Other Admin Topics

 

Church Policies in force

Holy Rood Policies Summary (Correct at 20th November 2019)      
  CURRENT LATEST REVISIONS REVIEW
Policy Date Current Version first adopted Date latest revision sent to Rector Date latest revision sent to PCC Date adopted or confirmed by PCC Date review needed
Parish Safeguarding 2018 (previous) 26/09/2018 ––– ––– 26/09/2018 –––
(Revised) Safeguarding Policy 2019 24/07/2019 ––– ––– 24/07/2019 24/07/2020
Whistleblowing 28/11/2018 28/08/2018 22/10/2018 28/11/2018 29/11/2019
Complaints 28/11/2018 28/08/2018 22/10/2018 28/11/2018 29/11/2019
Photographic 28/11/2018 28/08/2018 22/10/2018 28/11/2018 29/11/2019
Safer recruitment 21/03/2019 19/01/2019 22/10/2018 21/03/2019 21/03/2020
Offender Management 26/09/2019 19/01/2019 20/03/2019 26/09/2019 26/09/2020
Lone Worker 26/09/2019 28/08/2018 18/09/2019 26/09/2019 26/09/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to the webmaster (see Contacts) with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2004 Holy Rood Church, Wool
Last modified: Wednesday, 20 November 2019